Court of Appeals , legal mail , Jail officials, Nick Mangiaracina
[…] What Is All This Holloway Stuff About?

By Brandon Sample | February 18, 2017

Rumors can get around prison fast. A current hot topic is ” Holloway ” relief. But there are a lot of misconceptions about what “Holloway” is and how a federal prisoner may or may not be able to use it to get a sentence reduction.In 1995 Francois Holloway was convicted of three 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)…

english language, puerto rican,puerto rico, District Court,jones act, Román–Huertas

Jones Act Prevents Enhanced Sentence Based On Spanish Language Document

By Brandon Sample | February 13, 2017

The Jones, Act, 48 U.S.C. § 864, requires that “ all pleadings and proceedings in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico … be conducted in the English language.” Violations of the Jones Act “will constitute reversible error whenever the appellant can demonstrate that the untranslated evidence has the potential to…