The Effect of a Guilty Plea on an Appeal
[…] United States. While the decision does not depart from prior case law in any meaningful way, it is still an encouraging reinforcement of a defendant's right to pursue constitutional challenges in criminal cases after a guilty plea.
The Supreme Court Decision in Class v. United States
In Class v. United States, the Supreme Court heard a case in which the defendant was indicted in D.C. federal court for possession of a firearm inside a locked vehicle within the limits of the nation's capital. He was charged pursuant to 40 U. S. C. §5104(e)(1), which states that a person may not carry "on the Grounds or in any of the Capitol Buildings a firearm." The defendant argued in district court that the charge should be dismissed because the statute at issue violates the Second Amendment and the Due Process Clause. He never disputed that he was indeed in possession of a gun within the restricted area.